Click to Home

Go To Search
RSSEmail
PrintHome
Citizen Help Center
Planning Commission
Planning Commission Member Information
Name
Appointing Authority
Original Appointment Date
Current Term Beginning Date
Expiration Date
Gayla White
Mayor
05/19/2010
05/19/2010
05/18/2014
Khris Miller
(Resigned 8/26/2014)
District 1
11/17/2013
11/17/2013
11/16/2017
Dr. Debora Pettway
District 2
09/08/2010
04/16/2014
04/17/2018
David Brewer
District 3
05/19/2006
05/19/2010
05/18/2014
Mickey E. Davis
District 3
04/19/2011
04/19/2011
11/02/2014
Ronald J. Tindall
District 4
02/06/2013
02/06/2013
02/05/2017
George "Chuck" Harris
District 5
01/01/2009
05/31/2014
05/30/2018
Jerry Coleman
District 5
05/22/2007
05/21/2014
05/20/2018
James Freeland
District 6
02/05/2013
06/18/2013
06/17/2017

Supernumerary Member Information
Name
Appointing Authority
Original Appointment Date
Current Term Beginning Date
Expiration Date
Mike Palmer
Mayor
10/17/2012
10/17/2012
10/16/2016
John W. Bush District 1
04/02/2013
04/02/2013
09/05/2014
Paul T. Neal Sr.
District 2
12/20/2011
12/20/2011
12/20/2014
Benjamin H. Barron
District 6
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
06/17/2017
John Nicholas Taylor
District 4
09/06/2011
03/12/2012
03/11/2016

Authority: Act. No. 86-377, Alabama Legislature, 1986, and Ord. No. 8388, adopted May 13, 1986, to become effective on May 18th.

Resolution No. 8389, adopted May 13, 1986, appointed original members to take office on May 19, 1986. Terms to be four years. Meetings are scheduled for the third Wednesday of each month at 9:00 a.m.

Meeting Materials


Connect with Us
FacebookTwitter