Click to Home

Go To Search
RSSEmail
PrintHome
Citizen Help Center
Museum Board
Museum Board Member Information
Name
Appointing Authority
Original Appointment Date
Current Term Beginning Date
Expiration Date
Ashley Maddox Mayor 12/20/2016 12/20/2016 10/02/2017
Andy Gosselin Mayor 12/20/2016 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Claire Paquette District 1 02/08/2017 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Adam O'Brien District 1 02/08/2017 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Deborah Pettway District 2 02/08/2017 02/08/2017 10/02/2017
Mike Riddle District 2 02/08/2017 02/08/2017 10/02/2017
Collins Trott District 3 12/03/2014 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Rosalind James District 3 02/08/2017 02/08/2017 10/02/2017
William Hood District 4 02/07/2017 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Whit Huskey District 4 12/20/2016 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Jennifer Scheetz District 5 02/07/2017 02/07/2017 10/02/2017
Daniel Tew District 5 02/08/2017 10/03/2017 10/02/2021
Bay Chapman District 6 02/08/2017 02/08/2017 10/02/2017
Mike Owen District 6 02/08/2017 10/03/2017 10/02/2021


Created by Ordinance No. 9006, amended by Ordinance No. 92-129, which provided for equal representation for all districts.
New members appointed by Res. No. 92-142. Ord. No. 2009-315, dated 09/22/09, amended the terms of the members to coincide with the terms of their respective appointing Commissioners. 

Ord. No. 2014-238, dated 09/16/14, increased the number of appointed members to consist of 2 members from each six districts, 2 members appointed at large by the Mayor, and 8-12 members appointed at large by the Museum Board. All City appointments are subject to the approval of the Board of Commissioners. City appointed members’ terms shall coincide with the terms of their respective appointing Commissioners and Mayor. No member of the Museum Board shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.  All members shall be over the age of 21.

Ord. No. 2017-30, dated 02/07/17, decreased the number of members appointed at large by the Museum Board to 5-7.


 



Connect with Us
FacebookTwitter